I prefer to start quite early with breeding of Swift parrots so I put up the nest boxes at the end of March. Each year, Swift Parrots breed along the east coast of Tasmania, and each year, around half of the female Swift Parrots that nest in … European breeders may hold the key to preserving this iconic Aussie parrot. Tasmania’s Swift Parrot has become critically endangered in recent years due to habitat destruction and predation from the introduced sugar glider. swift parrot With fewer than 1,000 pairs left in the wild, the Critically Endangered Swift Parrot is predicted to go extinct within the next 14 years. I let my pairs breed maximum 2 rounds even though I have years they won’t start again after the young of the first round have fledged. The Swift Parrot Lathamus discolour is a specialised nectar and pollen feeding parrot that migrates across Bass Strait from summer breeding areas in Tasmania to winter feeding areas on mainland Australia with important sites in Victoria. The nest is in a hollow in the trunk, a branch or spout of a living or dead gum. Swift Parrot - Preservation of Breeding Habitat: Rosalie Woodruff, 4 June, 2020 . Dr WOODRUFF question to MINISTER for ENVIRONMENT and PARKS, Mr JAENSCH . The swift parrot (Lathamus discolor), also known as red-faced parrot or red-shouldered parrot breeds in Tasmania and migrates north to south eastern Australia from Griffith-Warialda in New South Wales and west to Adelaide in the winter. Timing may vary with the flowering of the Tasmanian Blue Gum. Sugar Gliders have not been reported from Bruny Island, a Swift Parrot breeding site. There are fewer than 1000 breeding pairs of the world's fastest parrot - the critically endangered swift parrot - left in the wild. Swift parrots are one of Australia's most endangered birds that only breed in Tasmania The Department of State Growth has covered tree hollows in a potential breeding habitat for the birds Breeding in Australasia: se Australia; can be seen in 1 country. a Habitat loss and alteration within breeding and drought refuge habitats remains a key threat. It is believed that fewer than 1,000 breeding pairs remain in the wild. Pairs may return to the same nest site each year. Swift Parrots breed only in Tasmania and many pairs breed close together. Swift Parrot (Lathamus discolor) bird sounds free download on dibird.com. It is related to the rosellas, with the feeding habits of a lorikeet.It is the only member in the genus Lathamus. As the birds do not use them to sleep in I do remove the nest boxes after the breeding season. Swift Parrot by Dave Curtis The plan. Timing may vary with the flowering of the Tasmanian Blue Gum. Breeding. Swift Parrot. The Swift Parrot (Lathamus discolor) is one of only two migratory parrots that fly from mainland Australia to breed in Tasmania.Arriving around springtime, they seek out our flowering blue gums, form mating pairs and spend their summer breeding and raising chicks. The nest is in a hollow in the trunk, a branch or spout of a living or dead gum. Swift Parrots breed only in Tasmania and many pairs breed close together. Pairs may return to the same nest site each year.